PRIVACY POLICY

 

Your and your child’s privacy is important to Transit Dance (TD).  This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that TD collects, and the ways in which TD uses that personal information.

 

Personal information collection

 

We collect personal information when we are dealing with, or providing our services to, you or your child/ren. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it; otherwise these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

 

We may collect personal information such as you and/or your child’s name, address, phone number, email address, family details, financial information, health information and other information you provide to us. We may collect other personal information in the course of providing our services to you or your child.

 

If you apply for a job with us we may collect certain information from you such as your name and contact details, information about your working history and relevant records checks, from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers, universities and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment.

 

Using personal information

 

We use your information to deal with, or provide our services to you and/or your child and to comply with certain laws and regulations. We may also disclose your information to service providers, agents and contractors (for example direct debit companies, or debt collection agencies) from time to time to help us to provide our services to you or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

 

Where we disclose your personal information to our agents or sub-contractors, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of their own privacy policy.

 

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, we may disclose your personal information to the extent that we are required to do so by law.

 

Securing your data

 

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

 

Updating this statement

 

We may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

 

Other websites

 

This website may contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

 

Access

 

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and your child and to seek its correction. Please contact us (see below for details) to ask for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write:

1.by email toadmin@transitdance.com.au

2.by post to L2/10 Elizabeth Street, Kensington 3031